Banner

IMAGE Art Show 2022 Award Winners Exhibit Open at ECRAC Through November 18

Find out more about the show by clicking here

Banner
Title

IMAGE Art Show 2022 Awards Announcement

Authored on
November 7, 2022
Body

This year was the 35th anniversary of the regional IMAGE Art Show and it was back to an in-person community event on November 4th and 5th at the Grand Event Center in Mora.  The show is sponsored and hosted by the East Central Regional Arts Council (ECRAC). Judges were artist Jonathan Thunder of Duluth, and art administrator Bethany Whitehead of St. Paul.  Regional artists from Chisago, Kanabec, Isanti, and Pine Counties entered the show.  A virtual version of all artwork entered can be viewed online at www.ecrac.org

 

Judge's Choice Awards

(each Judge awarded their Best in Show)

Bruce T. Johnson, Isanti, Water Witch, Wood Sculpture - Maple

Jim Larson, Milaca, See Saw, Oil on Canvas

 

People’s Choice Award

(attendees at the Show voted for their favorite)

Emily Sheridan, Mora, goodnight, Summer, an Acrylic Paint on Canvas

 

Excellence Awards

Jeff Bracken, Mora, The Coop, Oils

Gary Carlson, Rush City, The Archer's Phantasm, Assemblage Sculpture

Thadeus Christiansen, Isanti, Octopus, Chainsaw Wood Sculpture Carved from Aspen

Robert DesJarlait, Onamia, Ojibwe Mitigwaki Niimid (Ojibwe Woodland Dancers), Watercolor

Susan Foss, Sandstone, Making a 15' x 5' Mural, Mixed Media

Victoria Frieberg, Stanchfield, Time to Go, Photography

Leah Kehr, Mora, in(significant) series, Paint Marker

Mike Menasco, North Branch, Rings Around the Rosies, Masked Scent of the Posies…Black Death, He Creeps on the Night Air, Colored Pencil

Mandy Odencrans, Ogilvie, Bee Dimensional, Acrylic on Glass, Wood and Leather

Val Raivo, Brook Park, Cacophony of Color Tapestry, Mixed Media -Plastics

 

Merit Awards

Rachel Carlson, Lindstrom, Flight, Acrylic on Paper

Karla Dahms, Mora, Norway Nevermore, Fiber, Fabric, Thread

Ed Frost, Cambridge, CALL 911, Fire & Blowtorch

Dale Hawkins, Mora, Gone With The Wind, Photography

Claudia Hanson, North Branch, Celebration, Acrylic

Ryan Kroschel, Mora, Shadow Show, Photograph

Carrie Lampert, Cambridge, Coming Home, Watercolor

Natalie Patera, Hinckley, Dimora di Monstera, Stoneware Clay

Don Semelhack, Mora, Wood and Copper, Wood and Copper

Joyce Wilking, Chickadees in Birch Tree, Acrylic Paint

 

Purchase Awards

(ECRAC Board Members purchased these works of art for the permanent collection)

Dustin Wayne, Princeton, Bears Aren't Blue, Oil on Canvas

Carol Holmbald, Cambridge, Autumn Birch and Maple, Fiber Art

 

ECRAC Executive Director Mary Minnick-Daniels stated “Congratulations and thank you to everyone in the show! We couldn’t do it without each and everyone of you!  Your artwork is spectacular, such a wide variety of artforms, and is a joy to share with the regional community!” 

ECRAC Board Members include: Patricia Black, Sandstone; Sarah Ratermann Beahan, Chisago City; Chad Filley, Cambridge; Matthew Krousey, Harris; Roger Nieboer, Mora; Deborah Trent, Finlayson; and Carla Vita, Princeton. 

The IMAGE Art Show Manager this year was Kelli Maag, Ogilvie, and her assistant and show photographer was Terri Huro of Brook Park.  The Curator for this show was Carl Long of Ogilvie. 

These award-winning pieces will be exhibited at the ECRAC gallery, 540 Weber Ave S - Ste 109, Hinckley, MN, from November 8 - 10 & 14 - 18, 2022, 1pm to 4pm each day. There is no charge to attend the art show, and all are welcome. 

 

Emily Sheridan goodnight, Summer

Emily Sheridan goodnight, Summer - People's Choice Award