IMAGE Art Show 2020 online now!

or for information on how the coronavirus is impacting Regional Arts Council Services, please see our COVID-19 response.

Title

IMAGE 2020 Best of Show and Purchase Awards!

Authored on
August 5, 2020
Body

 

IMAGE 2020 Best of Show Dads Girl by Tayler Swanson of Scandia

Best of Show Dad's Girl by Tayler Swanson

 

IMAGE Art Show 2020

After careful consideration, the East Central Regional Arts Council Board of Directors regrettably has decided not to have an in person exhibit of the 2020 IMAGE Art Show winners.

The safety of artists, staff and the viewing public is of the utmost importance and ECRAC would not want to risk anyone’s health, even in the slightest way. 

 

So, at this time, we are excited to announce the 2020 IMAGE Art Show Best of Show Award!!!

Congratulations to Tayler Swanson of Scandia for his Opaque Painting titled "Dad's Girl" pictured above.

 

We are also happy to announce the 2020 IMAGE Art Show People's Choice Award!

Congratulations to Judy Wolf of Grasston for her Photograph titled "Reflections of a Life Well Lived" pictured below.

 

In addition, this year's Purchase Awards go to: Jean Crocker, Cambridge; Cadence Eischens, Stacy; Terri Huro, Brook Park; and Patricia Larson, Sturgeon Lake.  Their artwork will become part of the East Central Region Arts Council's permanent art collection to be display in the ECRAC Gallery.

The 33rd annual IMAGE Art Show, which opened online June 1, 2020, can still be viewed at www.ECRAC.org.

The IMAGE Art Show is an annual event open to any artist residing in Region 7E (the MN counties of Chisago, Kanabec, Isanti, Mille Lacs, and Pine.) The Art Show and the awards honor some of the finest art in the area. The judges for the show were Michael Carlson and Melissa Gohman. They both have a wide range of artistic skills and art show judging experience. Judges comments video

A total of 159 artists from the East Central Minnesota region entered this year’s IMAGE Art Show and for the first time ever the show was online. There were seven categories with an Artistic Excellence Award in each along with multiple Artistic Merit Awards, with the number given depending on the number of entrants in each category. The categories and awards are:

Painting: Transparent the Artistic Excellence Award went to Jim Larson, Milaca and Artistic Merit Awards went to Chad Carlson, Isanti; Janis Dehler, Cambridge; Isabelle Helseth, Pine City ; Bobby Olson, Grasston; Kristin Webster, Pine City; Barbara Young, Taylors Falls; and Tayler Swanson, Scandia.

Painting: Opaque the Artistic Excellence Award went to Christina Thurston, Onamia and Artistic Merit Awards went to Jean Crocker, Cambridge and Nancy Radefeldt, Lindstrom.

Drawing the Artistic Excellence Award went to Mike Menasco, North Branch and Artistic Merit Awards went to Marilyn Cuellar, Cambridge and Vanessa Kaari, Chisago City.

3D Functional Sculpture the Artistic Excellence Award went to Richard Vincent, North Branch and Artistic Merit Awards went to Sue Vogen, Cambridge; Karla Dahms, Mora and Jason Lidman, Milaca.

3D Non-Functional Sculpture the Artistic Excellence Award went to Patricia Larson, Sturgeon Lake and Artistic Merit Awards went to Susan Foss, Sandstone; Jason Boldt, Pine City and Gary Carlson, Rush City.

Photography the Artistic Excellence Award went to Judy Wolf, Pine City and Artistic Merit Awards went to Cadence Eischens, Stacy; Peter Genheimer, North Branch; Dennis Jenereaux, Isanti; Roger Nieboer, Mora; Jay Anderson, Cambridge and Evan Gorham, Stanchfield.

Other Art Forms the Artistic Excellence Award went to Terri Huro, Mora and Artistic Merit Awards went to Nancy Conger, North Branch; Stephanie Dickinson, North Branch; Dee Kotaska, Mora; Mike Gainor, Pine City; Deb Huberty, Mora and Anita Gilason, Ogilvie.

In addition, when the IMAGE Art Show is held in person there is a performance at the opening. Because the Regional Arts Council was unable to have the art show opening as usual this year we are sharing an art proclamation entitled Art in a Time of Pandemonium.

This art exhibition was made possible by The McKnight Foundation and also by the voters of Minnesota thanks to a legislative appropriation from the Arts and Cultural Heritage Legacy Fund.

For more information contact image@ecrac.org or call 320-591-7032

Thanks to all that entered and attended the online show - the 33rd Annual IMAGE Art Show!

Reflections of a Life Well Lived by Judy Wolf

People's Choice Award